Search
  • James Tapp

ThunderCat Racing Awards Night for the 2017 Season

The end of season ‘Solent Longhaul’ race gave the sport the chance to round the year off by also hosting our awards for the 2017 season on the same day. Our Race HQ for the day, ‘The Rising Sun’ Pub also acted as the awards venue/end of season party so that we could celebrate all our successes as well as recognise all the hard work that has gone into making this such a fabulous season of racing

A whole host of awards were given out including championship awards, newcomer’s award, local community and many individual awards. Here is a list of the winners and an overview of why they were so deserving of their awards:

THUNDERCAT RACING UK PROSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP OVERALL WINNING TEAM

Team 2 – Magor Racing - Driver – Rob Davies & Co-Driver – Darren Phillips

THUNDERCAT RACING PROSTOCK UK CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UP TEAM

Team 26 – Gemini UK - Driver – Simon Matthews & Co-Driver – Martin Jerome

THUNDERCAT RACING PROSTOCK UK CHAMPIONSHIP – 3RD PLACE

Team 46 – Bulletproof-Pulton Properties - Driver – Marc Newton & Co-Drivers – Tris Carpenter, Martin Pullen and Mark Blackman also stepped in at Liverpool

………………………..

THUNDERCAT RACING MODIFIED UK CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST

Team 51 – 51 Racing – Driver - Simon Harding & Co-Drivers: Mike Littler & Mark Lloyd

THUNDERCAT RACING MODIFIED UK CHAMPIONSHIP – RUNNER-UP

Team 55 – Ocean Racing – Driver – Andy White & Co-Driver – Scott Kershaw

THUNDERCAT RACING MODIFIED UK CHAMPIONSHIP – 3rd Place

Team 17 – Broad Bean – Driver: Tom Williams-Hawkes (Who is not here as he is getting married next weekend) and Co-Driver: Malachy Browne

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Overall Pro-Stock Driver Champion Award – Rob Davies

Overall Pro-Stock Co-Driver Champion Award – Darren Phillips

Overall Modified Driver Champion Award – Simon Harding

Overall Modified Co-Driver Champion Award - Malachy Browne

King of the Surf Team Award –Team 2 – Magor Racing - Rob Davies & Darren Phillips

Rookie Driver of the Year Award – Kersey Segger

Rookie Co-Driver of the Year Award – Wayne Cox

Jasper Award – Team Endeavour Racing

Concours d'Elégance Award – Team Endeavour Racing

Outstanding Venue Award – The Rising Sun, Warsash

Top Sponsor - Microlink PC Ltd

Outstanding Partner to the Sport Award – Mike Kenny/Mark & Ellie Armitage from Nationwide Vehicle Assistance

Dedication to the Sport Award - Dave Sheldon

Flip of the Season Award – Kersey Segger & James Blackman’s barrel roll at Fistral

Outstanding Media Contribution Award – Ian Lockyer

X-Stream Media Award - Facebook Live Team – lead by Shelley Jory-Leigh with Neil Sackley, Lucy Gould and Jordan La Bon

Siren of the Seas Award – Danielle Strawford

Eco Award – Mike Cousins for a lovely new light-weight (fuel, muscle saving) podium

Catering Award – Annette Cousins – Great bacon cooking along with the lovely ladies, Andrea Drew, Carol Richardson – Sarah Read and Jane Froud

Photographer of the Year Award – Mike Powell – unfortunately not here today because he is having an operation

Contribution to the Sport Award – Vee Ganjavian – plotting and organising the long-haul course and support for the sport in every way.

On behalf of the whole team, well done and we very much look forward to seeing you all for the 2018 Season.

Picture courtesy of Jerry Lake

56 views