ThunderCat Racing Awards Night for the 2017 Season

October 21, 2017

The end of season ‘Solent Longhaul’ race gave the sport the chance to round the year off by also hosting our awards for the 2017 season on the same day.  Our Race HQ for the day, ‘The Rising Sun’ Pub also acted as the awards venue/end of season party so that we could celebrate all our successes as well as recognise all the hard work that has gone into making this such a fabulous season of racing

 

 

A whole host of awards were given out including championship awards, newcomer’s award, local community and many individual awards.  Here is a list of the winners and an overview of why they were so deserving of their awards:

 

THUNDERCAT RACING UK PROSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP OVERALL WINNING TEAM

Team 2 – Magor Racing - Driver – Rob Davies & Co-Driver – Darren Phillips

 

THUNDERCAT RACING PROSTOCK UK CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UP TEAM

Team 26 – Gemini UK - Driver – Simon Matthews & Co-Driver – Martin Jerome

 

THUNDERCAT RACING PROSTOCK UK CHAMPIONSHIP – 3RD PLACE

Team 46 – Bulletproof-Pulton Properties - Driver – Marc Newton & Co-Drivers – Tris Carpenter, Martin Pullen and Mark Blackman also stepped in at Liverpool

                                                                        ………………………..

THUNDERCAT RACING MODIFIED UK CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST

Team 51 – 51 Racing – Driver - Simon Harding & Co-Drivers: Mike Littler & Mark Lloyd

 

THUNDERCAT RACING MODIFIED UK CHAMPIONSHIP – RUNNER-UP

Team 55 – Ocean Racing – Driver – Andy White & Co-Driver – Scott Kershaw

 

THUNDERCAT RACING MODIFIED UK CHAMPIONSHIP – 3rd Place

Team 17 – Broad Bean – Driver: Tom Williams-Hawkes (Who is not here as he is getting married next weekend) and Co-Driver: Malachy Browne

            ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Overall Pro-Stock Driver Champion Award – Rob Davies                         

 

Overall Pro-Stock Co-Driver Champion Award – Darren Phillips

 

Overall Modified Driver Champion Award – Simon Harding

 

Overall Modified Co-Driver Champion Award -     Malachy Browne

 

King of the Surf Team Award –Team 2 – Magor Racing - Rob Davies & Darren Phillips              

 

Rookie Driver of the Year Award – Kersey Segger

 

Rookie Co-Driver of the Year Award – Wayne Cox              

 

Jasper Award –          Team Endeavour Racing  

 

Concours d'Elégance Award –          Team Endeavour Racing        

 

Outstanding Venue Award – The Rising Sun, Warsash

 

Top Sponsor -            Microlink PC Ltd                    

 

Outstanding Partner to the Sport Award – Mike Kenny/Mark & Ellie Armitage from Nationwide Vehicle Assistance

 

Dedication to the Sport Award       - Dave Sheldon                                   

 

Flip of the Season Award – Kersey Segger & James Blackman’s barrel roll at Fistral                     

 

Outstanding Media Contribution Award – Ian Lockyer

 

X-Stream Media Award        - Facebook Live Team – lead by Shelley Jory-Leigh with Neil Sackley, Lucy Gould and Jordan La Bon                        

 

Siren of the Seas Award – Danielle Strawford        

 

Eco Award – Mike Cousins for a lovely new light-weight (fuel, muscle saving) podium

 

Catering Award – Annette Cousins – Great bacon cooking along with the lovely ladies, Andrea Drew, Carol Richardson – Sarah Read and Jane Froud

 

Photographer of the Year Award – Mike Powell – unfortunately not here today because he is having an operation

 

Contribution to the Sport Award –  Vee Ganjavian –  plotting and organising the long-haul course and support for the sport in every way.

 

On behalf of the whole team, well done and we very much look forward to seeing you all for the 2018 Season.

 

Picture courtesy of Jerry Lake

Please reload

Featured Posts

ThunderCat Racing - Going Forward into 2019

October 15, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload